© 2018 Unisell

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon

Made with love in the UK 🇬🇧

App Store Badge 1.png

Privacy Policy 📋

(Effective April 28, 2018)

1. Introduction

 

We love our community at Unisell. So it is extremely important to us that you not only have a pleasant experience buying and selling on Unisell, but also that you feel comfortable and safe while doing so.

 

This Privacy Policy supplements our Terms of Service and underlines how Unisell handles information collected and received as you use our website, mobile application and services (together, the “Platform”). It also governs the collection, use and disclosure of your information. 

 

2. Collection and Receipt of Information

 

Unisell may collect and receive information from you in the following scenarios:

 

  1. Upon registration of your account (“Account”)

  2. Upon usage of the features and functions available on our Platform (e.g. when creating listings, chats with other users, and transacting with other users)

  3. Upon contacting Unisell (e.g. with a query or to report a problem)

 

You are under no obligation to provide information to us. However, if you choose to withhold information or to revoke permission for us to receive information, we may be unable to provide certain aspects of our Platform to you and you may not receive the full experience of Unisell.

 

3. Interactions With Other Users

 

The Platform offers features which allow you to connect and communicate with other users and to share information with each other in order to complete a transaction. We encourage you to always use common sense and good judgement when sharing information with others. We generally do not monitor or remove the information which you share and such information may remain available on our Platform after your Account has been deactivated, terminated, or is otherwise closed. You are responsible for the information you choose to share in your communications with other users.

 

4. Use of Information

 

Unisell may use information collected and received from you for the following purposes:

 

  1. To verify your identity, update our records and generally maintain your Account with us.

  2. To provide the Platform and customise the content shown to you.

  3. To develop, operate, improve, deliver and maintain the Platform.

  4. To respond to your queries and resolve complaints.

  5. To carry out polls, surveys, analysis and research on how the Platform is being used and how we can make it better.

  6. To provide you with updates to your listings and Account (e.g. when you receive new offers, chats, ratings or comments). These updates will be sent by email and/or through push notifications. You can choose to opt out from receiving these updates at any time through the “Settings” page of your Account.

  7. To provide you with marketing and/or promotional materials on our latest products and services or of carefully selected third parties. These updates will be sent by email and/or through push notifications. You can choose to opt out from receiving these updates through the “Settings” page of your Account.

  8. To provide you with service-related messages including, without limitation, a welcome/confirmation email when you first Sign Up for an Account and to enforce our Terms of Service and other policies. These messages will be sent by email and/or through push notifications. Since these messages are essential to every user’s experience on Unisell and are not promotional in nature, you may not opt-out of receiving these service-related messages, unless you deactivate your account. 

  9. To perform functions or services as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection.

 

5. Sharing of Information

 

Unisell may share information about you in the following ways:

 

  1. When you sign up for an Account on Unisell, the information which you make available on your profile may be viewed by other users of the Platform. Other users of the Platform would also be able to view the content which you upload and share on the Platform.

  2. Information may be shared with our affiliates and third party service providers who assist us in performing certain aspects of the Platform on our behalf, such as processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks. Such service providers will only have access to your personal information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

  3. Information may be shared with our potential partners, investors and other parties with a view to a potential business partnership, collaboration, joint venture or otherwise in furtherance of our business.

  4. Information may be disclosed if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or crime or to protect the Platform or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

 

Unisell respects your privacy and will not sell your personal information to any third party. Data and aggregate statistics pertaining to users and transaction activity on the Platform may be disclosed to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties as far as these would allow us to describe the Platform, deliver targeted advertisements or for other lawful purposes, but not as far as these data and statistics could be used to identify you or any individual user.

 

6. Transfer of Information

 

By using our Services, you authorise us to use your information in Singapore, the United Kingdom and other countries where Unisell operates for the purposes mentioned above. Unisell will ensure that your information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and protected in accordance with applicable laws on personal data protection (including, but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore, the Data Protection Act 1998 of the UK, and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union).

 

7. Protecting Your Information

 

The security of your information is of utmost important to Unisell. Unisell has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. Unisell also seeks to carefuly follow generally accepted industry standards that are in place to protect information transmitted to us over the Internet, both during transmission and once it is received. However, while we endeavour to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage can be 100% secure so security of information cannot be completely and absolutely guaranteed.

 

As a user, is important that you protect against unauthorised access of your Account and your information by choosing your password carefully and keeping your password and Account at all times (e.g. by choosing to Log Off after using the Platform).

 

8. Accessing and Updating Information

 

You may access and update your information within the Platform through the “Settings” feature of your Account.

 

Where you provide personal information about yourself to us, you are responsible for providing accurate, not misleading, complete and up-to-date information about yourself (e.g. email address, city, university) and any other person whose personal information you provide us, and to update this personal information as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete or out-of-date.

 

9. Tracking Technology

 

Unisell uses tracking technologies on the Platform. These enable us to understand how users use and interact with the Platform which, in turn, help us to provide and improve the Platform. These tracking technologies do not access, receive or collect information which can be used to identify you or individual users. Some of the tracking technologies used on the Platform include:

 

Cookies. A cookie is a small data file sent from a website to your browser that is stored on your device. Cookies are used for a number of purposes, including (1) to display the most appropriate content based on your interests and activity on the Platform, (2) to estimate and report traffic and total audience size of the Platform, and (3) to conduct research to improve the quality of the Platform. You may configure the settings on your device to reflect your preference to accept or reject cookies. However, if you choose to reject all cookies, you will not be able to take full advantage of the experience of the Platform.

 

Clear gifs. We employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. web beacons or web bugs) to help us better manage content on the Platform by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

 

Flash cookies. We use Flash cookies (a.k.a local shared objects or LSOs) to store some of your viewing preferences on the Platform. These are used to collect and store information, but differ from browser cookies in the amount, type and manner in which data is stored.

 

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Unisell reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes will be reflected in the Privacy Policy as and when they are made. If we believe that the changes are material, we will notify you of the changes by posting a notice on the Platform or by email. You are responsible for checking this Privacy Policy and reviewing the changes which we make to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Platform constitutes your acceptance of any updates to the Privacy Policy.

 

11. Third Party Sites and Resources

 

The Platform may, from time to time, contain links to external sites or resources which are operated by third parties. Unisell has no control over the content and privacy practices of such third party sites or resources. You are advised to review their privacy policies on your own in order to understand how your information may be used by those third parties.

 

12. Contact Us

 

If you have any questions, complaints, concerns or comments on our Privacy Policy, you can reach out to us at support@unisellapp.com. Please use the subject header “Privacy Policy – [area of concern]” to help us respond to you more quickly.